Scientific
Program


Get access to the online scientific program here:

Free
Papers


Rules & Regulations
Download here

The system for the reception of abstracts of Free Papers, Posters, Scientific Photographs and Videos to be presented during the XXXV Pan American Ophthalmology Congress is now available.

It is mandatory to read and comply with the Rules and Regulations for the presentation of papers.

The reception of presentations ended up on November 8, 2022.

Subspecialty
Coordinators


Advocacy
Dan Briceland (USA)
Juan Rivero (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

Cataract
Armando Crema (Brazil)
Gerardo Valvecchia (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

Computers, Teleophthalmolology
Preliminary program »

Cornea and External Diseases
Paulo Dantas (Brazil)
Pablo Chiaradía (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

Disruptive Technologies
Francisco Bandeira e Silva (Brazil)
Eduardo Viteri Coronel (Ecuador)
Preliminary program »

Ethics
Alberto Castro (Colombia)
Ernesto Ferrer (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

Genetics
Simone Finzi (Brazil)
José Luna Pinto (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

Glaucoma
Jesús Jiménez Román (Mexico)
Marcos Geria (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

Instrumentation
Marta Cecilia Novoa Fernández (Colombia)
Julia Casale (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

International Ophthalmology
Rubens Belfort Jr. (Brazil)
Enrique Malbrán Sr. (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

Low Vision
Galton Vasconcelos (Brazil)
Verónica López Fernández (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

Medical Education
Jaqueline Coblentz (Canada)
Gabriela Palis (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

Multi-subspeciality
Preliminary program »

Neuro-ophthalmology
Prem Subramanian (USA)
Haydeé Martínez (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

Ocular Infection
Maria Cristina Nishiwaki-Dantas (Brazil)
Cecilia Marini (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

Ocular Inflammation, Uveitis
Lourdes Arellanes (Mexico)
Cristóbal Couto (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

Ocular Surface
Víctor Pérez (USA)
Alejandro Aguilar (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

Oculoplastics
Brian Arthurs (Canada)
Carlos Mir Villanueva (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

Oncology / Tumors
Rubens Belfort, Neto (Brazil)
Carolina Gentile (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

Orbit
Michael Kazim (USA)
Rodrigo Feldmann (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

PAAO YO and Rebecos
Camila Ventura (Brazil)
Luis Zeman (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

Pathology
Alex Odashiro (Canada)
Evangelina Espósito (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

Pediatric Ophthalmology
José Fernando Pérez (Mexico)
Esteban Travelletti (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

Practice Management
William de la Peña (USA)
María Victoria Ortega (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

Prevention of Blindness
Fernando Barría (Chile)
Alfredo Stone (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

Optics, Refraction, Contact Lens
Peter McDonnell (USA)
Carlos Alejandro Kotlik (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

Refractive Surgery
César Carriazo (Colombia)
Adriana Tytiun (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

Research in Ophthalmology
Julie Burnier (Canada)
Jeremías Galletti (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

Retina, Vitreous
Mauricio Maia (Brazil)
Martín Charles (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

ROP (Retinopathy of Prematurity)
Luz Gordillo (Peru)
María Celeste Mansilla (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

Strabismus
Cristian Salgado (Chile)
Leonardo D. Fernández Irigaray (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

Trauma
Giuseppe Miotto Montesinos (Ecuador)
Tomás Jaeschke (Argentina)
Preliminary program »

Ultrasound
Mario de la Torre (Peru)
Fernando Fuentes Bonthoux (Argentina)
Preliminary program »